Home Volleyball Schedule and predictions for Sept. 24-30

Schedule and predictions for Sept. 24-30

CLOSE

Horace Greeley hosts a 5-team volleyball scrimmage.
John Meore/Lohud

And in the blink of an eye we come to the end of the month.

Before we turn the calendar to October, we have one final week of September volleyball to get through. I’ll be stopping by the Horace Greeley-Ossining match on Wednesday for a feature story that you can read later this week.

If you haven’t done so already, be sure to vote for this week’s Player of the Week and check out the latest volleyball rankings, which are both linked below.

RANKINGS: Nyack stays at No. 1, but everything else changes

VOLLEYBALL: Vote now for lohud’s Player of the Week (Sept. 25)

Now, let’s dive into this week’s schedule and predictions. Check back each day for my latest picks. Please submit any missing scores during the week to me at mzacchio@lohud.com.

Monday, Sept. 24

Clarkstown North 3, New Rochelle 0
Scarsdale 3, Fox Lane 0
Mamaroneck 3, Port Chester 1
Ursuline 3, Arlington 1
North Salem 3, Tuckahoe 0
Rye Neck 3, Hamilton 0
Yonkers Montessori 3, Hastings 1
Valhalla 3, Keio 0
Westlake 3, Albertus Magnus 0
Ardsley 3, Croton-Harmon 1
White Plains 3, Harrison 2
Hen Hud 3, Ossining 0
Nyack 3, Nanuet 0
Peekskill 3, Sleepy Hollow 1
Putnam Valley 3, Blind Brook 2
Beacon 3, Lourdes 2
Peekskill 3, Sleepy Hollow 1
John Jay-East Fishkill 3, Clarkstown South 1

Boys volleyball

Clarkstown South 3, Suffern 1
Clarkstown North 3, Scarsdale 1

Prediction record for the day: 18-2
Prediction record for the season: 129-30

Tuesday, Sept. 25

Saunders at Lincoln, 4 p.m.
Yonkers at Roosevelt, 4 p.m.
John Jay-Cross River at Somers, 4:30 p.m.
Panas at Yorktown, 4:30 p.m.
Harrison at Tappan Zee, 4:30 p.m.
Rye at Pelham, 4:30 p.m.
Nyack at Eastchester, 4:30 p.m.
Tuckahoe at Dobbs Ferry, 4:30 p.m.
EF International at Rye Neck, 4:30 p.m.
Hen Hud at Briarcliff, 4:30 p.m.
Pawling at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.
Nanuet at Albertus Magnus, 4:30 p.m.
Beacon at Haldane, 6 p.m.
Fox Lane at Edgemont, 6 p.m.
Pearl River at Sleepy Hollow, 6:15 p.m.
Lakeland at Brewster, 6:15 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Scarsdale at Suffern, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 26

North Rockland at Clarkstown North, 4 p.m.
Mahopac at John Jay-East Fishkill, 4:30 p.m.
New Rochelle at Scarsdale, 4:30 p.m.
Ursuline at White Plains, 4:30 p.m.
Horace Greeley at Ossining, 4:30 p.m. — live coverage
Fox Lane at Port Chester, 4:30 p.m.
Gorton at Pearl River, 4:30 p.m.
Hen Hud at Peekskill, 4:30 p.m.
Valhalla at Woodlands, 4:30 p.m.
Hamilton at Croton-Harmon, 4:30 p.m.
Palisade Prep at Hastings, 4:30 p.m.
Yonkers Montessori at Pleasantville, 4:30 p.m.
Keio at Pawling, 4:30 p.m.
North Salem at Lourdes, 4:30 p.m.
Ardsley at Rye, 4:30 p.m.
Suffern at Clarkstown South, 6 p.m.
Westlake at Putnam Valley, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 27

Check back later

Friday, Sept. 28

Check back later

Saturday, Sept. 29

Check back later

Read or Share this story: https://www.lohud.com/story/sports/high-school/volleyball/2018/09/24/volleyball-schedule-and-predictions-sept-24-30/1414119002/

Source