Golf

Eastern Maine Seniors

At Palmyra GC

Team Gross: 1 Don Montandon, Dave Dunham, Moe McLaughlin, Mark Pierce, Terry Whitney, Jeff Dutch, Barry Porter, Tony Field (70); Net: 1 Phil Bowen, Larry Quinn, Bob Delio, Bruce Spaulding (60); 2 Bob Braun, Scott Hengeller, Jim Batey, Mike Richardson (61); Class A Gross: 1 Bob Braun (80), 2. Don Montandon, Joel Greatorex (83); Net: 1 PJ Davis (69), 2 Peter Burke (70), 3 Jeff Stafford (72); Class B Gross: Bob Delio, Terry Whitney (77); 3 Mark Pierce (78); Net: 1 Ken Gordon (67), 2 Moe McLaughlin (68), 3 Brian Ashe (69); Class C Gross: 1 Dale Folnsbee (77), 2 Larry Quinn (80), 3 George Jacobson (83), 4. Greg McDaniel (84); Net: 1 Bruce Wasson (62), 2 Mike Bassi (65), 3 John Simpson (66), 4 Mike Richardson, Mel McLay (68); Class D Gross: 1 Don Holmstrom (86), 2 John Johnston (87), 3 Robert Ward (90);. Net: 1 Dick Cattelle, Larry Sikora (67); 3 Tom Welgoss (69); Class E Gross: Buck Owen (90); Net: Phil Bowen (68)

LOCAL

At Northport GC

Point Quota: Team: 1. Preston Ward, Tim Riley, Greg McDaniel, Phil Bowen (123); 2 Robb Herron, Rick Cronin, Paul Doody,Chip Curry (119); 3. Alex Carroll, Butch Norman, Butch Littlefield, Duke Marston (116); Sweeps Gross: 1 Preston Ward (76), 2 Alex Carroll (77), 3 Mike Knox (81); Net: 1 Cliff Staples (67), 2 Greg McDaniel (68), 3 Bob Delio (69); Pins: 3 Duke Marston 3-8, 9. Preston Ward 28-9, 12. Greg McDaniel 11-1, 18. Bob Delio 6-6

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble Results: 1st Tom Winston, Bill Ferris, Lou Martin, Kerry Woodbury (-5); 2nd Bob Wilks, Dale Anthony,Joe Guaraldo, Ron Allen, John Schoppe, Bob Fraser, Royce Morrison, Butch Robichaud, Dennis Kiah, Jim Awalt, John Somes, Joe Young, Barry Hobert, Ralph Holyoke, Dana Corey, Gary Doane (-3) tie; Phil Carroll, Jim Bonzey, Bob McKenney (-2); Bruce Blanchard, Wayne Robichaud, Warren Young, Mike Dore (-1); Nic Carparelli, Dick Keene, Bruce Croteau, Bill Nickels (par). Pins: No. 2 Bob Wilks 4-1, No. 6 Dennis Kiah 9-9

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday Starters, 5 p.m.

Advertisement

FIRST, Pace, $3,000

  1. Dragonmyash, Wi Campbell
  2. Sagebrush Sharp, Ga Mosher
  3. Poocham Magic, He Campbell
  4. Prayer Blue Chip, Ma Athearn
  5. Sunburst Itis, Br Ranger
  6. Bettor’s Pride, Mc Sowers
  7. Lucky Michael, St Wilson

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

  1. Daydreamer Jo, Mi Stevenson
  2. Fifty Spender, Da Deslandes
  3. Upfront Grantsgirl, Pa Walker
  4. Sweetchildofmine, Jo Beckwith
  5. Maddie D, Ga Mosher
  6. Vicky Killean, Br Ranger
  7. Moramappo, He Campbell

THIRD, Pace, $3,000

  1. Hide Me Away, Ma Athearn
  2. Guns N Money, He Campbell
  3. Rock Power, Br Ranger
  4. Paris Beau, Sh Thayer
  5. Js Mcflash, Wi Campbell
  6. Mc Rusty, Da Deslandes
  7. Keystone Camaro, Mc Sowers

FOURTH, Pace, $3,500

  1. Gold Star Spider, He Campbell
  2. Sachertorte, Wi Campbell
  3. Joey The Third, Br Ranger
  4. Lifeontherange, Ga Mosher
  5. Bo Master, Sh Thayer
  6. Kj Dale, Mc Sowers
  7. Smart Move, Mi Cushing

FIFTH, Pace, $4,000

  1. Bold Willie, Ga Mosher
  2. Velocity Sub Z, Br Ranger
  3. Biggie, Jo Beckwith
  4. Rocnrolwilneverdie, Sh Thayer
  5. Wishing You Well, He Campbell
  6. Five Cent Deposit, An Harrington
  7. Princess Katie, Mc Sowers

SIXTH, Pace, $3,500

  1. Thankyouallmyfans, Ma Athearn
  2. Downwyn Shark, Sh Taggart
  3. No Humble Jumble, Br Ranger
  4. Lyons Beachboy, Ga Mosher
  5. Southsidelightning, Sh Thayer
  6. Thewaythewestwon, Wi Campbell
  7. Artys Wish, Da Deslandes
  8. Toe Tag, St Wilson

SEVENTH, Pace, $7,000

  1. Real Special, Wi Campbell
  2. My Last Chance, Mc Sowers
  3. Camturo Beach, Br Ranger
  4. Pembroke Scorpio, He Campbell
  5. Burkentine Hanover, Ga Mosher
  6. Manny, Da Deslandes

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

  1. Penney’s Spirit, Mc Sowers
  2. American Fighter, Da Deslandes
  3. Jackson K Down, He Campbell
  4. P L Hellcat, Wi Campbell
  5. Worth Watching, Br Ranger
  6. Win Sum Reagan, An Harrington
  7. San Antony-O, Ma Athearn

Results

Monday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Belfast 18, Mount View 8

Bucksport 10, Mattanawcook 3

Calais 14, Shead 4

Central 10, Greenville 8

Gardiner 7, Leavitt 6

Hampden 5, Camden Hills 1

Houlton 10, Lee 3

GSA 2, Orono 1

Katahdin 8, So. Aroostook 4

Lewiston 1, Cony 0

Madawaska 17, Ashland 7

Messalonskee 6, Mt. Ararat 5

Searsport 19, Sumner 2

Skowhegan 3, Brunswick 0

Winslow 3, Lawrence 1

SOFTBALL

Belfast 5, Mount View 3

Bucksport 10, Mattanawcook 0

Cony 12, Lewiston 7

Fort Fairfield 24, Hodgdon 21

Fort Kent 11, Washburn 8

Gardiner 16, Leavitt 2

Greenville 3, Central 1

Hampden 14, Camden Hills 8

Houlton 18, Lee 4

Lawrence 4, Winslow 3

Medomak Valley 14, Waterville 3

Nokomis 6, MCI 4

Searsport 11, Sumner 2

Skowhegan 13, Brunswick 1

So. Aroostook 5, Katahdin 2

Sunday’s Results

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Hartford 3, Maine 1

LEC Tourney

UMass Boston 8, UMass Dartmouth 2, UMB wins title

NCAA Div. III Play-in

Husson 8, Baruch 2

Baruch 7, Husson 3, Baruch advances to NCAA Tourney

 

Source